Obtain your official e-visa New Zealand in a few simple clicks.
No other visa application is necessary.
In just 3 Steps
your official Electronic Travel Authorisation New Zealand is ready!
#1 Complete the form
#2 Make the payment
#3 Get your official New Zealand e-Visa
#1 Complete the form
newzealand-eta-passport-eta-newzealand
Fill out the form with the information provided on your passport.
#2 Make the payment
newzealand-eta-ccard-eta-newzealand
Visa fees are payable online by credit card.
#3 Get your official New Zealand e-Visa
newzealand-eta-mail-eta-newzealand
Your official eTA will be sent by mail.

Electronic Travel Authorization New Zealand

 

No need to wait or consulate in long queues at the embassy to get your NewZealand eVisa now.

The Evisa New Zealand has been designed to make it more quick and simple by just filling the form, providing the payment with a valid credit card and finally within a few hours you receive your E T A New Zealand.


It is important to consider these points before you apply for an eta visa New Zealand:

  • The e visa New Zealand application we offer will be considered for a visitor or student visa.
  • The eta for New Zealand eVisa issued will be valid for a period not exceeding 90 days for the purpose of tourism, visits, holidays, study and work.
  • The Evisa for New Zealand is not applicable to citizens and residents of New Zealand or Australia.
  • British citizens can hold the New Zealand electronic travel authorisation form up to not exceeding six months.
  • You will be ask to provide proof that you have sufficient money to support yourself financially in New Zealand upon your arrival.

As from the 1st October,2019, it will be mandatory to have an electronic visa before traveling to New Zealand, namely the NZ-eTA.

The steps to obtain the eTA NZ must be done before the expected date of the trip to New Zealand.

The form must be completed online.

The immigration services have advised travelers to complete the online form a few days, or even a week before their date of travel, as some applications may take longer to process.

The information and documents to be provided is related to your passport, the download of the passport and other information linked to the eVisa eligibility.

Usually, the NZ e.T.A. is obtained after a maximum of 72 hours (working days) and in other cases, it can take more than 72 hours.

For this reason, we advise travelers to do their online application a week before their departure.

The eTA NZ is valid for 2 years from the date of its approval.

The fees for the eta include:

The Tourist Tax IVL (International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy), The Fees for immigration services and processing fees.

The tourist tax for the protection of the environment was introduced at the same time that the electronic visa of New Zealand was introduced.

It is applicable for the international visitors and costs between 35 NZ $ (approximately 20,40 €) and must be paid when the payment for the eTA-NZ is made and is also valid 2 years.

The driving license:

The French must have their driving license, as well as their international license.

Please note that it is strictly forbidden to have in your luggage the following items: fresh fruits and vegetables, plants, meat, dairy products ... (non-exhaustive list).

If you are in possession of such products, you will be fined NZ $ 200.

Moreover, hiking shoes and camping accessories must also be declared.

More about Apply ETA for New-Zealand

Travelers who wish to apply for Electronic-Travel-Authorization New Zealand must have:

Valid passport

The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least three months past the date you are going to leave New Zealand. In addition, it should have at least one blank page.

Digital passport photo

The applicant should ensure that the digital passport photo should be a recent one and meet all guidelines of a passport photo ( white background, no glasses, face towards the camera)

Email address

The applicant should provide the correct email address as the eta NZ will be communicated to you through email.

Travel purpose

The applicant could be ask to provide proof of your travelling purposes or travel itinerary (daily activities) in New Zealand.

Resident Address

The applicant will need to provide his location in New Zealand. (for e.g., Hotel Address, Relative Address, …)

Means of Payment

A valid credit/debit card or a Paypal account to complete the payment at the last step of the application.
Documents that the applicant need to provide upon his arrival at the immigration of New Zealand:

Means of sustenance

The applicant will be asked to provide evidence that he can financially sustain himself in New Zealand. Thus a bank statement for the past 6 months can be used as a means of sustenance.

Return flight ticket

The applicant will to show their return ticket upon arrival or if not, then he will have to provide proof that he has the financial possibility of purchasing one.

What is the e Visa New Zealand?

 

The New Zealand (electronic Travel Authority) E-Visa is an electronic visa waiver which will be soon launched.

Travelers from New Zealand eta eligible countries will be able to apply for E-T-A New Zealand by filling correctly the New Zealand visa eta.

Everything will be made online and no more need to go physically to an embassy or consulate.

The eta visitor visa New Zealand will only take a few minutes to complete the form online. Once approved, the E-Visa New Zealand will be sent to the traveler by mail.

Who needs apply eta for New-Zealand ?

 

The final list of countries who will be allowed the New Zealand E visa has not yet been finalized by the government.

The list of eligible countries for the New Zealand Electronic Travel Authorization will be known in the coming months.

The countries below are expected to be included in the list of eligible countries for the New Zealand visa Eta: Canada, Hong Kong ( SAR PRC), Brunei (Darussalam), Malaysia, Singapore, Republic of South Korea, United States, Japan.

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES WHO'S NATIONALS ARE EXEMPTED OF A VISA

New Zealand evisa eta

 

Traveling with an electronic New Zealand visa will be a simple process. All applicants will just need to meet the basic visa requirements of the New Zealand e.t.a. visa and complete the online application.